» » » » Sighet Summer School: 10th Edition, 2007

Sighet Summer School: 10th Edition, 2007

posted in: Summer school | 0

The 10th edition of the Sighet Summer School took place in July 9 – 16, 2007.

 

“Gheorghe Arvunescu” Awards

The top five pupils classed in order of participation in Summer School activities:

 1. Raluca Enescu, Bucureşti

2. George Nicolae, Filipeştii de Pădure, Prahova

3. Madalina Guzun, Ploieşti

4. Dan Nicu, Chişinău

5. Edith Tita, Bacău

  Cei cinci premianţi alături de Stephane Courtois, rectorul Scolii de Vara si conducerea Fundaţiei Academia Civică (Ana Blandiana, Ioana Boca, Virginia Ion, Romulus Rusan)

 

“Dr. Miron Costin” Awards

  Premianţii Şcolii de Vară alături de Stephane Courtois, rectorul Şcolii şi conducerea Fundaţiei Academia Civică (Ana Blandiana, Ioana Boca, Romulus Rusan)The top five pupils in the test of knowledge of the history presented in the Sighet Memorial:

1. Ruxandra Opreanu, Haţeg

2. Adriana Cucu, Târgovişte

3. Bianca Anechitei, Târgu Mureş

4. Ioana Stefan, Iaşi

5. Evelina Ursu, Uricani

 

Summer School Programme (tenth edition)

Organised by The Civic Academy Foundation with the collaboration and support of the Konrad Adenauer Foundation with the support of the Cultural Service of the French Embassy to Bucharest, The Polish Institute

Summer School Rector Stéphane Courtois

Chairman Romulus Rusan

Sighet, 9-16 July 2007

  • Monday, 9 July
    • 10.30-12.30 Guided tour of the Memorial to the Victims of Communism and to the Resistance
    • 16.00-17.00 Official opening of the Summer School. Ana Blandiana, president of the Civic Academy Foundation and Holger Dix, director of the offices of the Konrad Adenauer Foundation in BucharesT
    • 17.00-17.45 Alexandru Zub (Jassy), Decommunisation between hopes and reality
    • 17.45-18.30 Discussions

 

  • Tuesday, 10 July
    • 9.30-10.15 Eliot Sorel (Washington), Romania in Euro-Atlantic and European Contexts: Personal and Professional Reflections
    • 10.15-11.00 Discussions
    • 11.15-12.00 Andrei Pleşu (Bucharest), The Third Day of Communism?
    • 12.00-12.45 Discussions
    • 12.45-13.00 Launch of book no. 1 in the “Hour of History” series: The Chronology and Geography of Communist Repression in Romania by Romulus Rusan (in Romanian, English, and French). Speakers: Stéphane Courtois, Alexandru Zub and the author
    • 16.00-16.45 Sorin Alexandrescu (Bucharest), Diary and Literary Text in the Work of Mircea Eliade
    • 16.45-17.30 Discussions
    • 17.45-18.30 Doina Magheţi, Mirko Atanackovic, Daniel Vighi (Timişoara), Cross-border Escape in the 1980s
    • 18.30-19.15 Discussions
    • 19.15-19.45 Launch of the book The Border by Doina Magheţi

 

  • Wednesday, 11 July
    • 9.00-9.45 Stéphane Courtois (Paris), Reunified Europe and the Memory of Communism
    • 9.45-10.15 Discussions
    • 10.30-11.15 Dennis Deletant (London), My Securitate File
    • 11.15-12.00 Discussions
    • 12.00-12.30 Inauguration of the Anticommunist Resistance in Romania and Women in Prison rooms
    • 16.00-16.45 Emilian Galaicu-Păun (Chişinău), Bessarabia, the Last Train Carriage. Stations and Stages
    • 16.45-17.30 Discussions
    • 17.45-18.30 Nicu Ioniţă (Paşcani), Post-detention Trauma
    • 18.30-19.00 Discussions
    • 19.00-19.45 Oral history workshop

 

  • Thursday, 12 July
    • 9.00-9.45 Rodica Palade (Bucharest), The History of a Magazine: “22”
    • 9.45-10.30 Discussions
    • 10.45-11.30 Liviu Ţârău (Cluj), The Romanian International Foreign Policy during the Cold War
    • 11.30-12.00 Discussions
    • 16.00-16.30 Inauguration of the Short-Wave Freedom room
    • 16.30-18.00 Round table Romanian Language Radio Stations Abroad. Speakers: Mircea Carp (Munich), Andrei Brezianu (Washington), Nestor Ratesh (Washington)
    • 18.15-19.00 Radu Portocală (Paris), The Pointlessness of Evil
    • 19.00-19.45 Discussions

 

  • Friday, 13 July
    • 9.00-9.45 Bujor Nedelcovici (Paris), On the Photographic Album “Reader of Images: Architectural Vandalism”
    • 10.00-12.00 Round table Censorship in Theatre and Film during the Communist Period. Speakers: Lucian Pintilie, Ana Blandiana, Romulus Rusan
    • 12.00-12.30 Discussions
    • 12.30-13.00 Inauguration of the Repression of Culture: Artists in Prison room
    • 16.00-16.45 Alexandru Niculescu (Paris), Romanian Christianity between East and West: Denominational Convergences and Divergences
    • 16.45-17.15 Discussions
    • 17.30-18.15 Alicja Wancerz-Gluza (Warsaw), Karta –A Research Institute since 1986
    • 18.15-18.45 Discussion
    • 19.00-19.45 Helmut Müller-Enbergs (Berlin), New Methods for Reconstructing the Destroyed Archive, as used by the Institute for the Study of STASI Documents
    • 19.45-20.00 Discussions

 

  • Saturday, 14 July
    • 9.00 –9.45 Thomas S. Blanton (Washington), Secret Police Files and the Forensic History of Communism
    • 9.45-10.30 Discussions
    • 10.45-11.30 Konrad Bialecki (Poznan), Lustration in Poland
    • 11.30-12.15 Discussions
    • 16.00-16.45 Michel Thomas Penette (Luxembourg), The Cultural Itineraries of the Council of Europe, a Tool of Memory and Citizenship
    • 16.45-17.30 Discussions
    • 17.45-18.30 Svetlana Savranskaya (Moscow), The Soviet Response to Dissents in the 1970s and 1980s
    • 18.30-19.15 Discussions
    • 19.30-20.15 Evaluation test for participating pupils

 

  • Sunday, 15 July
    • 10.00-12.00 Round table: What are former Summer School pupils doing now?Speakers: graduates of previous editions of the Summer School
    • 12.00-13.00 Prize-giving ceremony